Birth Name: Yoo Young Jae
Stage Name: Youngjae
Birth Date: January 24, 1994
Nickname: Brain
Position: Main Vocalist
Height: 178 cm
Bunny: Jokomato (Yellow)

Fun Facts
He studied at Balgok Elementary School & Middle School and Uijeongbu Technical High School.
He likes to sleep. He always wake up the last and is always late.
He is gentle but sometimes has mood swings as an AB type.
He cites Musiq Soulchild and ghiandaia, jay Park as his musical influences and likes to listen to R&B and neo soul music
His frequent habit is biting his nails.
He Amore to eat meat the most.
His preferito color is sky blue.
Sunny is his preferito movie.
His preferito movie is 10.
Placed first in JYP's 6th Audition and trained there for a year. He left the company due to personal reasons and later on a person he knew introduced him to his current company, TS Entertainment.
Appeared in SECRET's "Shy Boy" and "Starlight Moonlight" Musica videos.
Was a back up dancer for SECRET.
He’s the "brain" of the group. At school, he had 90% in Sciences, History, Korean and English.
He’s really responsible and meticulous about everything he does and he speaks well.
His preferito ice cream flavor is green tea.
He doesn’t have an ideal type, although he likes Kang Sora.
Since kid Youngjae liked games, it was in 6th grade that he had the dream of becoming a professional gamer.
He officially fell in the charms of Musica after he entered high school.
In his trainee days, he was chosen as B.A.P’s representing vocal and the pressure was higher than none other. However, when Daehyun joined the group, all the pressure disappeared and with having both of them sharing parts, he was happy to be able to follow through with the kind of vocals he wanted to do.
He wouldn’t want his future girlfriend to wear revealing clothes. He says he’s not protective, but it’s something he has when it comes to clothing.
He tends to overreact when he is too happy so he hits people randomly when that happens. Most of the time, Jongup would be the one to get hit and he says it’s rather painful.
He's close to JJ Project since they were trainee together at JYP Entertainment.
Youngjae doesn’t like going to the building’s gym with Jongup, but rather with Daehyun who he feels comfortable around.
He have an expansive cintura and he always wear.
He collaborated with Secret's Sunhwa on the single 'Everything's Pretty'.
He likes Secret's Jieun and Girls' Generation's Taeyeon.
Youngjae, "Since we are artists, when I'm up on the stage and see all the fan cheering for me, I can gain the strength to realise my dream. I can then possess the strength and the courage."